Houston Federal Court rules plaintiff has standing
[…] Saenz raised two arguments in support of standing. First, he argued standing because he was liable on the car loan and any insurance payout in excess of the amount still owed would go to him. Judge Miller, of the Houston Division of the Southern District of Texas, rejected that argument, finding that premise was speculative.

Saenz also argued that the life insurance property was community property, since it was purchased during marriage. Texas Estates Code Section 453.003 provides:

“If there is no qualified executor or administrator of a deceased spouse's estate, the surviving spouse, as the surviving partner of the marital partnership, may... sue and be sued to recover community property.”

The Court noted that a surviving spouse has the power to sue to collect claims due to the community estate. Also, in Texas even though the insured has designated a beneficiary, the surviving spouse has a claim to up to half the insurance proceeds if the policy was community property.