Court allows agent to change beneficiary, but not to himself
[…] The court held that Christian’s use of a power of attorney was subject to the restrictions imposed by the Texas Estates Code which states “An attorney in fact or agent may be named a beneficiary of an insurance contract or an extension, renewal, or substitute for the contract only to the extent the attorney in fact or agent was named as a beneficiary under a contract procured by the principal before executing the power of attorney.” Id. (citing Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 752.108 (b)).
Further, “Unless the principal has granted the authority to create or change a beneficiary designation expressly . . . an agent may be named a beneficiary of an insurance contract . . . only to the extent, the agent was named as a beneficiary by the principal.” Given Christian had not previously been named as beneficiary, he was not authorized to name himself a beneficiary of the policy or annuity. However, the court noted that his designation of his sister Sarah as the contingent beneficiary was authorized by both the statute and a power of attorney: